CLA-2-39:S:N:N1:238 853391

Mr. Ralph C. Meola
Rhone-Poulenc, Inc.
CN5266
Princeton, NJ 08543-5266

RE: The tariff classification of three Rhodopas products from France.

Dear Mr. MEOLA:

In your letter dated June 5, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products identified as Rhodopas BB1, Rhodopas B30B and Rhodopas BB3 are polyvinyl acetate translucent rubbery solids. The applicable subheading for the Rhodopas BB1, Rhodopas B30B and Rhodopas BB3 will be 3905.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for polymers of vinyl acetate, other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (800) 424-9086.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport